Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I LL882, Thursday 11 May 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 May 1944
Time:00:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:463 Sqn RAAF
Registration: LL882
MSN: JO-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dumoulin Brickworks 2 km W of Langemark, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:20 hrs for an operation to railway yards at Lille in France.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by Leutnant Hans Schmitz, Ogefr. Gerhard Pannen (Bf) & Uffz. Rudi Beyer (Bs) of the 4./NJG 1, who had taken off from Deelen airfield in the Netherlands at 23.09 hrs in a Bf 110 G-4.

The bomber exploded in mid-air, all seven crew members perishing:

Pilot : Squadron Leader Mervyn Powell DFC RAAF Aus/402817 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Harry Law Molyneux RAFVR 1802369 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Ronald Jacques RAFVR 134697 (NCO:964803 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 09 February, 1943) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Bertram Fraser RAFVR 1443752 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flight Lieutenant William Neil Read RAAF Aus/406700 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flying Officer Robert McKerlie Croft RAAF Aus/407199 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flying Officer David Payne Croston RAAF Aus/407821 [Killed]

Looking on Google Earth with the historical imagery set to 2016, there are extensive workings at GPS 50.904646 / 2.886544 which corresponds to this crash location; there is even a rectangular water store.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/powell-mervyn.html
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
Kriegstagebuch II./NJG 1