Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I LL792, Thursday 11 May 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 May 1944
Time:23:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:467 Sqn RAAF
Registration: LL792
MSN: PO-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beverlo, Beringen, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:25 hrs for an operation to military infrastructure at Leopoldsburg in Limburg.
While on its bombing-run, the aircraft was shot down by Oberleutnant Lau, Unteroffizier Backhaus & Gefreiter Reinecke of the 4./NJG 1, who had taken off at 23.20 hrs from Deelen airfield (NL) in Bf 110 G-4 G9+IM.

Crew:-
Pilot : Group Captain John Raeburn Balmer DFC OBE RAAF Aus/68 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Pilot Officer John Francis Ward RAF 171453 (NCO:658933 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 21 March, 1944) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Flight Sergeant Albert Roy Barber RAFVR 1458414 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Peter John Hammond RAAF Aus/414400 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Pilot Officer Leslie Thomas Watson RAFVR 173304 (NCO:1312234 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 25 April, 1944) [Killed]
Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Joseph Connelly RAFVR 1370843 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Flight Lieutenant Walter Roy "Juggo" Hare DFC RAFVR 132390 (NCO:1181169 : Commission Gazetted Friday 18 December, 1942) [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Thomas Albert Stevens RAFVR 1472482 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LL792
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
Flugbuch Lau