Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III LM454, Friday 12 May 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 May 1944
Time:00:23 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:61 Sqn RAF
Registration: LM454
MSN: QR-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Melsele, Beveren, East Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Skellingthorpe, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:39 hrs for an operation to military infrastructure at Leopoldsburg in Limburg.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Heinz Rökker of the 2./NJG 2, who was flying Ju 88 R-2 4R+CK from Langensalza airfield in Germany.

Crew:-
Navigator : Flying Officer Ronald Peter Nicolas Kayser RAFVR 132840 (NCO:1319390 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 02 February, 1943) [Killed]
Air Gunner : Pilot Officer Jack Hilton Eastwood RAFVR 171333 (NCO:1527498 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 07 March, 1944) [Killed]
Flight Sergeant Algernon Early William Ayre RAF 658985 [Killed]
Sergeant Gilbert Frederick Crump RAFVR 701241 [Killed]
Sergeant Eric Ronald Kingman RAFVR 1334271 [Killed]
Warrant Officer Edward Middleton RAFVR 1031088 [Killed]
Sergeant Robert Owen Willis RAF 1629806 [PoW]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LM454
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database