This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 12 May 1944 |
| Time: | 00:27 claim |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 15 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | LL752 |
| MSN: | LS-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Brouwersstraat, Leuven, Flemish Brabant -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Mildenhall, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 22:36 hrs for an operation to the railway yards at Leuven.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Hermann Greiner of the 11./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield.
Crew:-
Pilot: 169719 Flt Lt Alan Amies - Leuven Communal Cemetery Row B Grave 3 (NCO:1330493 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 15 February, 1944)
2nd Pilot: 570004 Flt Sgt Ernest Thomas Jones - Leuven Communal Cemetery Row A Grave 1.
Flight Engineer: 1768206 Sgt Donald Jack Wilson (South Africa) - Leuven Communal Cemetery Row A Grave 3.
Navigator: A/426245 Flt Sgt Reginald Kenneth Watson RAAF - Leuven Communal Cemetery Row A Grave 2.
Bomb Aimer: R/152808 Flt Sgt Gavin John Cronk RCAF - Leuven Communal Cemetery Row B Grave 2.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1602984 Sgt Herbert Samuel Baker - Leuven Communal Cemetery Row A Grave 4.
Air Gunner: R/250965 Sgt John Whittaker RCAF - Leuven Communal Cemetery Row B Grave 5.
Air Gunner: 1894992 Sgt John Desmond Cairns - Leuven Communal Cemetery Row B Grave 4.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/lancaster-te-leuven http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LL752 Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database