Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ND580, Friday 12 May 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 May 1944
Time:01:04 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:630 Sqn RAF
Registration: ND580
MSN: LE-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 100-130 km west of Den Haag (Zuid-Holland, the Netherlands) -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Kirkby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:Bourg-Leopold Military Camp
Narrative:
Take off at 22:20 hrs for an operation to military infrastructure at Leopoldsburg in Belgium.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Hauptmann Modrow & Unteroffizier Schneider of the 2./NJG 1, who had taken off from Venlo airfield in He 219 A-0 G9+GK.
Sea 100-130km West of the Hague (HF Blindschieiche): 4,000m at 01:04.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Alfred Thomas Jackson RAFVR 172175 (NCO:904877 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 28 March, 1944) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Harold Edgar Frank Owen RAFVR 1664252 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Denis Walter Muddiman RAFVR 1576768 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Joseph Feldman RCAF J/22629 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Richard Matthew Cartlidge RAFVR 1478946 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Arthur William Seago RAFVR 1593067 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Ernest Albert Louis RAFVR 1892195 [Killed]

All are remembered at the Runnymede Memorial, United Kingdom (51.437693 / -0.564745)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ND580
Google Maps
CWGC
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database