Accident Aérospatiale SA 365N Dauphin 2 NA-103, Tuesday 7 April 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 April 2020
Time:15:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 365N Dauphin 2
Owner/operator:National Airborne Service Corps (NASC)
Registration: NA-103
MSN: 6444
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kaohsiung International Airport (KHH/RCKH) -   Taiwan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kaohsiung International Airport (KHH/RCKH)
Destination airport:Kaohsiung International Airport (KHH/RCKH)
Investigating agency: TTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The National Air Service Corps of the Ministry of the Interior (NASC),AS-365 N2 helicopter, registration NA-103, took off from Kaohsiung Airport at about 14:05. The co-pilot sits in the right seat as the pilot flying, and the captain sits in the left seat as the pilot monitoring, conducted the annual recurrent training in Liugui airspace. The aircraft arrived at the destination at approximately 14:25 hours and performed the training between the altitude of 4,000 feet and 1,000 feet. At about 15:01, they completed the training and returned to base. At about 15:16, the flight crew contacted Kaohsiung Tower and requested to perform the emergency procedures include governor failure and the tail rotor failure during approach at the runway. The tower approved and informed that Runway 09 was in use, the wind direction was 290, and the wind speed was 9 knots. There were 1 pilot, 1 co-pilot, and 3 crew members on board. After approaching the runway at about 15:30 hours, the aircraft lost control to the right at low altitude and low speed.
The main rotor touched the runway surface and crashed on the runway. No personnel were injured.

Findings related to the probable cause
1. The captain had insufficient knowledge of the characteristics of the tail rotor failure and complete operating procedures. When performing the tail rotor failure operation, he failed to comply with the operating procedures and grasp operating principles. In addition, the captain did not place his feet on the anti-torque pedals during the exercise, which resulted in not being able to correct immediately when the aircraft deviated to the right, causing the main rotor to hit the runway surface and a crash on the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://taiwanenglishnews.com/helicopter-crashes-during-training-exercise-in-kaohsiung-city/
https://www.ttsb.gov.tw/english/16051/16113/16114/25098/post
https://www.ttsb.gov.tw/1243/16869/25122/post
https://www.ttsb.gov.tw/media/4607/na103-executivesummary.pdf

Location

Media: