Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron CX-BVT, Tuesday 7 April 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 April 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:
Registration: CX-BVT
MSN: TH-806
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montevideo-Carrasco Airport (MVD/SUMU) -   Uzbekistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montevideo-Carrasco Airport (MVD/SUMU)
Destination airport:Tacuarembo Airport (TAW/SUTB)
Investigating agency: CIAIA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Aircraft took off from SUMU bound for Tacuarembó, the pilot noticed in the approach that only one landing gear was down and after attempts to successfully lower the others, it was impossible, deciding to return and land wheels-up at Carrasco.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://twitter.com/The_LAAHS/status/1247545706677706753
https://www.instagram.com/p/B-rpFJJB8XF/?utm_source=ig_web_copy_link

Location

Media: