Incident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil N925TV, Monday 27 August 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 August 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Angel City Air
Registration: N925TV
MSN: 4372
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:6638 Franklin Ave, Hollywood -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter performed an emergency landing due to an oil leak and heavy smoke. The helicopter was operating as a news helicopter for KTLA Channel 5.

Sources:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LxpHWs7TOVk
https://helihub.com/2012/08/27/27-aug-12-n925tv-eurocopter-as350b2-hollywood-us-california/

Media: