Mid-air collision Incident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 VZ155,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234849

Date:Saturday 27 March 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:608 (North Riding) Sqn RAF
Registration: VZ155
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Ouston, Northumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Ouston, Northmberland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB.Mk.5 VZ155: Delivered 20/10/49. RAF Service was with 54 Squadron, RAF Odiham Station Flight (as the "personal" aircraft of Wing Commander Al Rawlinson), and 608 (North Riding) Squadron

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 27/3/54: aircraft made an emergency "wheels up" forced belly-landing at RAF Ouston, Northumberland, following a mid-air collision with another Vampire FB.5 (VZ838) of 608 (North Riding) Squadron RAF. Airframe recovered to 63 MU RAF Edzell, where VZ155 was deemed to be "beyond economic repair" and struck off charge as Cat.5(c) on 5/5/54. No reports of any injuries to the pilot of Vampire VZ155

The other Vampire FB.5 involved - VZ838 - was repaired, returned to service, and later transferred to 607 (County of Durham) Squadron RAF. It as struck off charge on 31/1/55 upon sale to the Royal New Zealand Air Force (RNZAF) as NZ5758. It later became instructional airframe INST196, and is now preserved at Christchurch, New Zealand

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.155 ISBN 0-85130-290-4
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 101)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.47
4. The History of the De Havilland Vampire By David Watkins
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VZ
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt
7. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh100.htm