This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 13 October 1941 |
| Time: | 04:05 |
| Type: | Avro Manchester Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 207 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L7312 |
| MSN: | EM-L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Horendonk, Essen, Antwerp. -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Target - Hüls, Germany.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Paul Gildner of the 4./NJG 1, who had taken off from Gilze-Rijen airfield in the Netherlands, in Do 215 B-5 G9+MM.
Crew:
The six killed (P/O Brian Bowes-Cavanagh, pilot, - Sgt Robert S. Stuart, second pilot, - wop/air gunners Sgt Andrew Carter, and Sgt George Spindler, and gunners Sgt John W. Leason, and Sgt Ian Passy.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/manchester-l7312-bij-essen-horendonk Google Maps