This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 7 July 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bloch MB.210 BN5 ? |
| Owner/operator: | French Government/Romanian Army |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Kronstadt -
Romania
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:One of six airplane of French Government sendt to the Romanian Army for training flights. Crashed and caught fire on landing. Occupants (French and romanian military pilots) escaped unhurt. *Ten Bloch MB.210BN5 delivered to Romania from 1937 (from 24 orders). Total occupants presumed, not confirmed.
Sources:
Jenaer Volksblatt 9 July 1937
*World Air Forces/Wikipedia