This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 13-OCT-1941 |
Time: | 22:00 approx |
Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
Owner/operator: | 101 Squadron Royal Air Force (101 Sqn RAF) |
Registration: | T2846 |
C/n / msn: | SR-? |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Beeck, Wegberg, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 18:38 hrs for an operation to Düsseldorf in Nordrhein-Westfalen.
The aircraft was coned by searchlights and hit by the 1. & 3./Reserve-Flak-Abteilung 643.
All six were taken prisoner of war.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=T2846 Google Maps