Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AD975, Tuesday 14 October 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 October 1941
Time:05:00 LT
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:44 Sqn RAF
Registration: AD975
MSN: KM-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Neerstraat, Waasmunster, East Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 01:20 hrs for an operation to Köln in Germany.
The aircraft was coned by searchlights and shot down by the night fighter crew of Oberleutnant Röderer & Feldwebel Czybulka of the 4./NJG 1 (detached to Stab I./NJG 1), who were flying a Bf 110 from Venlo airfield in the Netherlands.

For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=AD975
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/hampden-te-waasmunster
Google Maps