Accident Avro Manchester Mk I L7373, Tuesday 14 October 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 October 1941
Time:05:18
Type:Avro Manchester Mk I
Owner/operator:207 Sqn RAF
Registration: L7373
MSN: EM-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beverlo, Beringen, Limburg. -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Target - Köln, Germany.
The aircraft was coned by searchlights for 6 minutes before it was shot down by the crew of Gefreiter Erhard Bruhnke & Hans Ortmann of the 7./NJG 1 (detached to I./NJG 1), who had taken off at 03:53 hrs from Venlo airfield, in Bf 110 G9+LR.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Lionel Arthur Paskell DFM RAFVR 88020 (NCO:740219 : Commission Gazetted Friday 20 December, 1940) [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Dennis Vivien Chant RAFVR 1250594 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant George Henry Roberts RAF 648863 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Cyril David George Walter RAFVR 930978 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Lewis John Compton RAFVR 1379298 [Killed]
Flight Sergeant Kenneth Hugh Leslie Houghton DFM & Bar RAF 580451 (Officer:55226 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 02 November, 1943) [Evaded]
Sergeant Alan Douglas Smith RAF 575111 [PoW]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=L7373
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/manchester-l7373-bij-beverlo
Google Maps
Flugbuch Ortmann
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database