Incident Boeing 737-8FZ (WL) 9M-MLL, Tuesday 7 April 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 April 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8FZ (WL)
Owner/operator:Malaysia Airlines
Registration: 9M-MLL
MSN: 39322/3834
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Location:Kuala Lumpur Airport -   Malaysia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Malaysia Airlines Boeing 737 was damaged at Kuala Lumpur Airport after tow truck became wedged below the fuselage. No injuries reported.

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/ceki-araci-ucagin-altinda-kaldi-2/
https://www.airlive.net/incident-a-malaysia-airlines-boeing-737-800-has-been-damaged-during-pushback/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 May 2025 9M-MLL Malaysia Airlines 0 Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS) unk