Wirestrike Incident Zlin Z-226M Trenér OM-LLL, Friday 10 April 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 April 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Z26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zlin Z-226M Trenér
Owner/operator:Aeroklub Nové Zámky
Registration: OM-LLL
MSN: 127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Nové Zámky -   Slovakia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:LZNZ
Destination airport:LZNZ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
When the pilot was on approach to the airfield after towing flight, he caught a power line with a left wing. It was 7th flight this day.

Sources:

https://www.gonzoaviation.com/clanok/report-z-226m-om-lll-nove-zamky

Images:

photo - Aeroklub Nové Zámky