Accident Boeing KB-50J Superfortress 48-117, Sunday 20 October 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 October 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing KB-50J Superfortress
Owner/operator:622d ARSqn USAF
Registration: 48-117
MSN: 15998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 miles from Bermuda -   Bermuda
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
This aircraft was orginially built as B-50D-105-BO, but later converted to KB-50J aerial refuelling aircraft.

Experienced massive left wing fire after failure of the turbine wheel on the left auxiliary J47 engine and crashed into sea. Of the 8 aboard, all survived except the aircraft commander and a passenger mechanic.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html