Accident Lockheed PV-1 Ventura A59-54, Monday 22 November 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 November 1943
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Owner/operator:13 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A59-54
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:RAAF Archerfield, Brisbane, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Archerfield Airfield Brisbane
Narrative:
The plane crash landed in adverse weather conditions. The crew sustained only minor injuries..

Sources:

https://www.ozatwar.com/ozcrashes/qld229.htm