This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 22 April 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed Ventura L-18 |
| Owner/operator: | 21 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | AE806 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | Reykjavik Airfield -
Iceland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Reykjavik Airfield |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:After fire in one engine, the plane returned to the airfield and crash landed. All four occupants died in the crash.
Sources:
https://stridsminjar.is/en/a-list-of-crash-sites-by-year/incidents-in-1944/242-ventura-reykjavik-airfield-april-22-1944 