This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 20-NOV-2005 |
Time: | 15:50 |
Type: | Maule MX-7-180 Star Rocket |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | G-BSKG |
MSN: | 11072C |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Top Farm, Croydon, Roystone, Hertfordshire, -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Top Farm, Croydon, Roystone, Hertfordshire, UK |
Destination airport: | Top Farm, Croydon, Roystone, Hertfordshire, UK |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot landed directly into the setting sun, reducing his forward vision, and the aircraft touched down off the runway onto the rough grass area to the left and then rolled into an aircraft in the parking area causing severe airframe damage to both aircraft.
The aircraft has since been repaired and is still airworthy, despite the 2005 AAIB report considering it was beyond economic repair having suffered Wing, tailplane and rudder damage and a twisted fuselage.
Sources:
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 2/2006 Ref: EW/G2005/11/17
Images:

East Winch Airfield, Kings Lynn, Norfolk, UK - 8th July 2009