Accident airplane , Tuesday 31 August 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 31 August 1937
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Regia Aeronautica
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Verona Airfield -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two military planes collided at 100 meters in formation (undercarriage against wing). One crashed, other (formationleader) landed safely.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 2 September 1937