| Date: | Tuesday 7 April 2020 |
| Time: | 19:45 |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-502 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9185D |
| MSN: | 502-0200 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10500 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PT6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pecan Gap, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Pecan Gap, TX |
| Destination airport: | Pecan Gap, TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was conducting an aerial application flight. There were no witnesses to the accident, but the wreckage path was consistent with an in-flight collision with a tree near the edge of the field and subsequent impact with terrain. Examination of the wreckage revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
An autopsy was not performed; however, a review of the pilot’s medical history and postaccident medical treatment did not reveal any evidence that a preexisting medical condition contributed to the accident.
The evidence is consistent with the pilot not maintaining adequate clearance from the tree, and the airplane’s collision with a tree and impact with terrain.
Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain adequate clearance from tree, which resulted in a collision with a tree and subsequent impact with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN20LA143 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.ksstradio.com/2020/04/plane-crash-reported-in-pecan-gap/ NTSB
FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N9185D Location
Images:

Photo: FAA