| Date: | Wednesday 29 January 2020 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Mitsubishi MU-2B-40 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N425GZ |
| MSN: | 425SA |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4723 hours |
| Engine model: | Honeywell TPE-33110511M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chilton, WI (11Y) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | New Holstein, WI (8D1) |
| Destination airport: | Chilton, WI (11Y) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was landing the turbine-powered airplane on a 2,500-ft-long frozen, turf runway. The pilot reported to the manufacturer that, during the landing roll, the airplane yawed left and the right wing contacted the ground, resulting in substantial damage. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any anomalies that would have resulted in a directional control issue.
According to the pilot operating handbook, the airplane's landing distance over a 50-ft for a dry, hard surface runway was about 2,500 ft. The manufacturer estimated that this distance for a wet or turf runway were about 4,250 ft. The pilot did not respond to requests for information regarding his flight planning or estimated landing distance. The pilot's decision to land on a runway that provided an inadequate distance likely resulted in an inability to maintain control of the airplane during the landing roll.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to land on the turf runway with insufficient landing performance and his subsequent loss of control during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN20LA125 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN20LA125
Location