This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 1 September 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | motorglider |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Darmstadt Flugplatz -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Collided with airplane of Deutsches Forschungsinstitut für Segelflug. Pilot (Bannführer der HJ) Hermann Seele.
Sources:
Jenaer Volksblatt 3 September 1937
https://www.luftarchiv.de/index.htm?/segel/motorsegler.htm 