Serious incident Boeing 747-4R7F I-SWIB, Thursday 25 January 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 January 2018
Time:19:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-4R7F
Owner/operator:SW Italia
Registration: I-SWIB
MSN: 29730/1203
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Baku-Heydar Aliyev International Airport (GYD/UBBB) -   Azerbaijan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Baku-Heydar Aliyev International Airport (GYD/UBBB)
Destination airport:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Boeing 747-400 collided with the approach system lights and localizer antenna located beyond the end of runway 35 at Baku-Heydar Aliyev International Airport, Azerbaijan. After takeoff, the aircraft lost the efficiency of the hydraulic system #4. The crew dumped fuel and landed without further incident at the same airport in Baku.

Sources:

http://www.ansv.it/cgi-bin/ita/Rapporto%20ANSV%202018.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 July 2015 4K-SW888 Silk Way Airlines 0 near Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH) min
Engine failure
28 October 2024 4K-SW888 Silk Way West Airlines 0 W of Seoul-Incheon unk

Location