This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | unk. date 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas A-20G Havoc |
| Owner/operator: | Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | 43-21664 |
| MSN: | 21311 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Petropavlovsk-Kamchatskiy Swamp, Eastern Russia -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:The aircraft was issued to the Soviet Air Force in 1944, serving on the Russian Eastern Front until 1948. Two brothers Daniel and Kevin Hunt organised for the wreckage to be dug out of the Petropavlovsk-Kamchatskiy Swamp, Eastern Russia, airlifted out by a Russian Air Force helicopter and shipping to the UK in 2006. 70% of the aircraft (displaying numerous battle damage repairs) was recovered.
Sources:
https://www.joebaugher.com. Wings WWII Remembrance Museum.
Images:

'Wings WWII Remembrance Museum, Balcombe Village, West Sussex, England. - 8th June 2013