Serious incident Airbus A319-111 G-EZBI, Thursday 29 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 August 2019
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-111
Owner/operator:easyJet
Registration: G-EZBI
MSN: 3003
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:CFM56-5B5/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 163
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport (NCE/LFMN) -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport (NCE/LFMN)
Destination airport:Newcastle Airport (NCL/EGNT)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During their initial pre-flight preparation, the flight crew of easyJet flight U26482 chose to calculate takeoff performance based on the most limiting intersection available, Bravo 3, on runway 04R at Nice Côte d’Azur Airport, France. The aircraft departed from intersection Alpha 3 where the runway length available was 316 m greater than from Bravo 3. At lift-off the commander noted that the departure end of the runway was closer than he would have expected but did not perceive any other performance issues. Subsequent analysis of recorded flight data and the flight crew’s takeoff calculations indicated that both pilots had inadvertently used performance figures for a departure from intersection Quebec 3. With both pilots making the same mis-selection, the takeoff performance cross-check was invalidated and the error went undetected. The available runway length from Quebec 3 was 701 m greater than from Bravo 3.
The flight crew considered that the software user-interface and data presentation was a factor in the intersection selection error being made and subsequently missed. The investigation found that the operator was planning an update to the performance software that would place greater emphasis on a graphical rather than textual representation of runway characteristics.

AAIB Conclusion:
This incident resulted from identical independent errors not being trapped by a TORA cross-check or by EFB output validation. While revised software with a graphical runway presentation could have helped reduce the likelihood of this occurrence. Automated systems, such as TOS2, could, in the future, provide an effective barrier to incidents of this nature.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2019/08/33
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIB

Location

Images:

Figure: AAIB