Accident Light plane Unknown,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234907

Date:Wednesday 8 April 2020
Time:16:00
Type:Light plane
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: Unknown
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Iracema, Roraima -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A pilot died in the hospital after the crash of a small plane in Iracema, RR. When investigators arrived at the crash site the aircraft had been removed. Police suspect illegal gold mining workers "garimpeiros" may have hidden the wreckage to preclude any possible investigation. Model and registration of the plane involved are unknown.

Sources:

https://folhabv.com.br/noticia/POLICIA/Ocorrencias/Piloto-morre-em-hospital-apos-queda-de-aeronave/64505

https://g1.globo.com/rr/roraima/noticia/2020/04/08/piloto-morre-apos-queda-de-aviao-e-aeronave-desaparece-em-rr-diz-pm.ghtml