This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 02-JUL-2006 |
Time: | 10:35 |
Type: |  Cessna 150M |
Owner/operator: | November Charlie Flying Group |
Registration: | G-BRNC |
C/n / msn: | 150-78833 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Netherthope Airfield (EGNF), Worksop, Nottinghamshire, -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Netherthope Airfield (EGNF), Worksop, Nottinghamshire, UK |
Destination airport: | Netherthope Airfield (EGNF), Worksop, Nottinghamshire, UK |
Narrative:The aircraft failed to stop within the runway length, overran, collided with a steel gate and caused damage to the propeller and engine cowling.
Sources:
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 9/2006 Ref: EW/G2006/07/02
Images:

Sandtoft Airfield (EGCF), Belton, North Lincolnshire, UK. - 19th September 2008