Incident Reims Cessna FRA150L Aerobat G-BCKV, Sunday 12 January 1992
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 January 1992
Time:11:05 .
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Reims Cessna FRA150L Aerobat
Owner/operator:Air Service Training Ltd (G-INFO)
Registration: G-BCKV
MSN: 051
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Perth (Scone) Airfield (EGPT), Perthshire Scotland, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Perth (Scone) Airfield (EGPT), Perthshire Scotland, UK.
Destination airport:Perth (Scone) Airfield (EGPT), Perthshire Scotland, UK.
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
When on solo circuit training, the pilot flared high on a landing , bounced on touchdown, then came down on the nose undercarriage, which collapsed, with the aircraft coming to rest on its nose. Damage was caused to the Propeller, engine, nose undercarriage and airframe.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 3/92 Ref: EW/G92/01/06

Images:

Sandtoft Airfield (EGCF), Belton, North Lincolnshire, UK. - 19th September 2008