This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 11 November 1983 |
| Time: | 11:30 |
| Type: | Reims Cessna FRA150L Aerobat |
| Owner/operator: | Airwork Ltd |
| Registration: | G-BCKV |
| MSN: | 0251 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | 2 miles E.N.E of Perth (Scone) Airfield (EGPT), Scotland, -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Perth (Scone) Airfield (EGPT), Perthshire Scotland, UK. |
| Destination airport: | Perth (Scone) Airfield (EGPT), Perthshire Scotland, UK. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft suffered sudden loss of engine power at 300 ft. during a take off on a student pilots solo training flight. A forced landing was carried out into a ploughed field, where the aircraft turned over onto its back, causing substantial damage.
Sources:
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 14/83 Ref: EW/G83/11/03
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 20 January 2011 |
G-BCKV |
Private |
0 |
Netherthope Airfield (EGNF), Worksop, Nottinghamshire, |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |
Images:

Sandtoft Airfield (EGCF), Belton, North Lincolnshire, UK. - 19th September 2008