This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 3 November 1937 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | Martin PM-1 |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | A-8294 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1 mile south of Seattle-Boeing Field,Washington -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | NAS Sandpoint, WA |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A US Navy Martin PM-1 amphibious aircraft (8294) collided in mid-air at 3500ft with a smaller Berliner-Joyce OJ (A9191) during a gunnery practice and crashed. The occupants of the OJ bailed out.
Sources:
Jenaer Volksblatt 4 November 1937
https://newspaperarchive.com/centralia-daily-chronicle-nov-03-1937-p-1/ http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/firstseries2.html https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/listPages/navy/asp/USN_1937.asp 