Runway excursion Incident Reims Cessna FRA150L Aerobat G-BCKV, Thursday 20 January 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 January 2011
Time:15:55 .
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Reims Cessna FRA150L Aerobat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BCKV
MSN: 0251
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Netherthope Airfield (EGNF), Worksop, Nottinghamshire, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Netherthope Airfield (EGNF), Worksop, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:Netherthope Airfield (EGNF), Worksop, Nottinghamshire
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The student pilot landed directly into the setting sun, reducing his forward vision with the aircraft touching down towards the end of the runway, it then overran the runway and collided with a hedge causing damage to the propeller, nose undercarriage and airframe.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 4/20011 Ref: EW/G2011/01/06

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 November 1983 G-BCKV Airwork Ltd 0 2 miles E.N.E of Perth (Scone) Airfield (EGPT), Scotland, sub

Location

Images:

Sandtoft Airfield (EGCF), Belton, North Lincolnshire, UK. - 19th September 2008