Accident North American B-25 Mitchell , Sunday 29 April 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 April 1945
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25 Mitchell
Owner/operator:RAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 km north of Renkum, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was on fire, dropped an engine over Alg of 661 AOP A-Flgt. Hit by Flak in the Veenendaal (Utrecht province) area. Crash-landed in area E.630808 at 10:30 hrs.

The crew of five returned to duty.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5601G&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=