Incident Mooney M20C Ranger N6831V, Wednesday 8 April 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 April 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C Ranger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6831V
MSN: 20-1161
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2960 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Madras, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Madras, OR
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a collapse of the right main landing gear upon landing at Madras, Oregon. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:96:7888882706911::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:09-APR-20,MOONEY
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6831V
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001143002.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 December 2016 N6831V Private 0 La Grande/Union County Airport (KLGD), La Grande, OR min