| Date: | Tuesday 31 March 2020 |
| Time: | 15:45 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-201T Turbo Arrow III |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N679X |
| MSN: | 28R-7703101 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8288 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-360-B1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bermuda Dunes Airport (UDD/KUDD), Palm Springs, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Palm Springs-Bermuda Dunes Airport, CA (UDD/KUDD) |
| Destination airport: | Palm Springs-Bermuda Dunes Airport, CA (UDD/KUDD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, while taxiing to the runway, the airplane veered hard to the left. He shut down the engine and saw that the left wing had struck the windshield of a small truck parked at the edge of the taxiway near a hangar. He stated that, due to its location and color, neither he nor his passenger saw the truck because it blended in with the background of the hangar. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to see and avoid a parked vehicle near the taxiway edge.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR20CA120 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N679X FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=679X Location