Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF. Mk XVI TB702,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234921

Date:Tuesday 11 May 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF. Mk XVI
Owner/operator:3 CAACU RAF
Registration: TB702
MSN: CBAF.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Exeter, Exeter, Devon, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Exeter, Devon
Destination airport:RAF Exeter, Devon
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Spitfire TB702: Delivered to the RAF at 33 MU RAF Lyneham 25-2-45. Issued to 340 (French) Squadron/Groupe de Chasse 4/2 "Ile de France" flown by Captain P.G.J. Albertin No.145 Wing, 2nd TAF, Forward Air Base B.105, Drope, Germany, on 26-4-45 as "GW-Y". 340 Squadron was transferred to the control of the Armee de l'Air (French Air Force) on 25-11-45. To 103 FRS at unknown date. To 3 CAACU (Civilian Anti-Aircraft Co-operation Unit) RAF Exeter, Devon from 16-5-51

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11-5-54: Undercarriage hit gate on approach to RAF Exeter, Devon, then aircraft swung off the runway on landing. Damage initially assessed as Cat. FAC3(R) (flying accident Cat.3 repairable) 11-5-54. however a decision was made not to repair Spitfire TB702 and it was Struck Off Charge 13-5-54 as Cat.5(c)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.158 ISBN 0-85130-290-4
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 29)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.47
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p108.html
5. Spitfire TB702 with 340 squadron in 1945: https://www.asisbiz.com/il2/Spitfire/RAF-340Sqn-GW/images/Spitfire-LFXVI-RAF-340Sqn-GC4.2-GWY-TB702-Linge-Drope-Germany-1945-01.jpg
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._340_Squadron_RAF