Incident Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 RA419,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234922

Date:Thursday 13 May 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 4
Owner/operator:209 AFS RAF
Registration: RA419
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Weston Zoyland, Bridgwater, Somerset. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Weston Zoyland, Bridgwater, Somerset.
Destination airport:RAF Weston Zoyland, Somerset.
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.4 RA419, 209 AFS (Advanced Flying School) RAF. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 13/5/54 when an undercarriage leg collapsed, and the aircraft suffered structural damage to the undercarriage leg attachments during a "hard" landing at RAF Weston Zoyland, Bridgwater, Somerset.

A decision was taken not to repair the aircraft, and it was instead struck off charge as Cat.5(c) on 15/5/54

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.158 ISBN 0-85130-290-4
2. Wings Over Somerset: Aircraft Crashes since the End of World War II By Peter Forrester
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.56
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1676846

Media:

The Aviation Photo Company: Meteor (Gloster) &emdash; RAF Gloster Meteor F.4 RA419