Other Sfreddo y Paolini No.2 R269, Saturday 16 January 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 January 1937
Time:
Type:Sfreddo y Paolini No.2
Owner/operator:private
Registration: R269
MSN: 2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Other
Location:Mendoza, MZ -   Argentina
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
El 16 de enero del año 1937 en horario de la madrugada, el avión Sfreddo y Paolini Sy P II R269 c/n 2, se encontraba estacionado en el hangar del Aeroclub de la provincia de Mendoza que se encuentra ubicada en las cercanías de la Base Aérea del Ejercido Argentino denominada El Plumerillo, hubo una violenta explosión y el hangar en donde se encontraba el avión se incendió. Varias dotaciones de bomberos y soldados de la Base Aérea lucharon intensamente para pagar el incendio. Como consecuencia del fuego quedo destruido el avión mencionado propiedad de Sr J. Mc Ball Rudd.

Sources:

https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sfreddo_%26_Paolini,_F%C3%A1brica_Argentina_de_Aviones
https://aerodromosextintos.blogspot.com/2024/01/el-dique-la-plata.html
https://www.facebook.com/photo/?fbid=3777066682411634&set=a.707762009342132
https://www.facebook.com/ArchivoGeneraldelaNacionArgentina/photos/los-%C3%BAltimos-toques-al-avi%C3%B3n-fabricado-en-los-talleres-de-mor%C3%B3n-por-jorge-sfreddo/4186660044692513/
EL ORDEN, Domingo 17 de enero de 1937 página 1
https://www.santafe.gob.ar/hemeroteca/diario/3135/?page=1