ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234938
Last updated: 24 June 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 25-JUN-1950 |
Time: | |
Type: |  MiG-15 |
Owner/operator: | Soviet Air Force |
Registration: | |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Saratov -
Russia
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Test |
Departure airport: | Saratov (UWSS) |
Destination airport: | Saratov (UWSS) |
Narrative:Crashed during test flight near Sararov. Test pilot Alexander Gerasimovich Spirin was killed.
Sources:
http://www.bvvaul.ru/profiles/4010.php
Related books: