Accident Boeing B-47E Stratojet 51-2416, Friday 5 March 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 March 1954
Time:02:00 .
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-47E Stratojet
Owner/operator:303rd BWg USAF
Registration: 51-2416
MSN: 450469
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Davis-Monthan AFB (KDMA)Tucson, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Davis-Monthan AFB (KDMA)Tucson, Arizona
Destination airport:England, UK
Narrative:
The aircraft from the 358th Bombardment Squadron had just taken off, early morning, on routine training flight to England when it crashed one mile out, exploding and bursting into flames, killing Capt. Ralph D. Skidmore, Aircraft Commander, 1st. Lt. Dale C. Smith, Pilot, Capt. Clifford E. Nadeau, Observer and M.Sgt. Arthur B Crocker, Crew Chief

Sources:

B.47.com, https://www.joebaugher.com, Newspapers.com
Arizona Daily Star AZ - 9th March 1954
Tucson Daily Citizen AZ - 5th March 1954
Arizona Daily Sun AZ - 5th March 1954