Accident Lockheed 10A Electra G-AEPP, Monday 13 December 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 December 1937
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic L10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 10A Electra
Owner/operator:British Airways Ltd.
Registration: G-AEPP
MSN: 1082
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Le Bourget Airport, Paris (LBG/LFPB)
Destination airport:Croydon Airport, Surrey (EGCR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Veered off runway during landing in a blizzard and collided with a fuel station. Two crew and two passengers slightly injured. Aircraft broke in two.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 14 December 1937
World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham