This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 11 April 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman F6F-3 Hellcat |
| Owner/operator: | VF-21 US Navy |
| Registration: | 42159 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pacific Ocean, off San Diego -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:In the morning of 10 April 1944 the escort carrier USS Midway started the flights operation to qualify the pilots of Air Group 21 off San Diego. 87 landings were made this day and 10 pilots were qualified. The operations continued the next day (the 11th) with 125 landings and 22 more pilots being qualified, but there was a fatal accident. Ensign Leonard Francis Barry of VF-21, while attempting a landing in the F6F-3 Hellcat BuNo 42159 was lost overboard on port side. The plane sank immediately, and the pilot was not found.
Sources:
War Diary of USS Midway, April 1944 (https://www.fold3.com/image/1/274209567)
War Diary of VF-21, April 1944 (https://www.fold3.com/image/273583028)
https://www.naval-history.net/WW2UScasaaDB-USNbyNAMEB.htm http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries5.html 