| Date: | Saturday 31 August 2019 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Adventure Flexrace 22 paramotor |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | 03-AHB |
| MSN: | 2K 16-241 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lusigny -
France
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot took off from a private field, he started a right turn, lost control and collided with the ground.
The investigation did not determine the causes of the loss of control during takeoff.
The following may have contributed to this:
Possible turbulence or downdraft near the forest that the pilot could have encountered during takeoff and which could have led to a closure of the right end of the wing.
The low height at which the loss of control occurred which did not allow the pilot to regain control of his sail.
The position of the windsock, located at the initial take-off point and relatively far from the forest, which probably did not allow the pilot to be alerted to possible turbulence phenomena at the edge of the forest.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-de-ladventure-flexrace-22-identifie-o3ahb-survenu-le-31082019-a-lusigny-03/ 