| Date: | Friday 10 April 2020 |
| Time: | 10:40 |
| Type: | Pipistrel Sinus LSA SRL |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N711MK |
| MSN: | 510 SN 912 LSA |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1046 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 UL2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Great Smoky Mountains National Park west of Clingmans Dome, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Atlanta-Cobb County-Mc Collum Field, GA (KRYY) |
| Destination airport: | Atlanta-Cobb County-Mc Collum Field, GA (KRYY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, while en route, the motor glider began to lose altitude unexpectedly. He turned the motor glider toward an area where lift was expected, but it continued to descend. When the motor glider was about 300 ft above trees, he unfeathered the propeller and started the engine. The motor glider continued to descend due to a downdraft, and the pilot deployed the airframe parachute. Subsequently, the motor glider impacted vegetation, which resulted in substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the motor glider that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The motor glider's encounter with atmospheric lift conditions that were not sufficient to maintain flight, which necessitated a forced landing and resulted in impact with vegetation. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's delayed decision to restart the motor glider's engine.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA20CA151 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=711MK Location