Fuel exhaustion Accident Pitts S-2B N487J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234960

Date:Friday 10 April 2020
Time:17:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N487J
MSN: 5127
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Flying Oaks Airport (2TE2), Lakeside, Fort Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Forth Worth, TX
Destination airport:Cleburne Regional Airport, TX (KCPT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during his preflight inspection, he determined that the fuel tank was about 1/2 full (12 gallons). After the airplane departed the airport and reached about 1,300 ft above ground level, the engine lost all power. The pilot turned back to the airport and chose a field for a forced landing. The airplane landed hard, the landing gear collapsed, and the airplane then flipped over and came to rest upside down, which resulted in substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer and rudder. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the fuel tank contained about 1 gallon of fuel. Following the accident, the pilot stated that he realized he had misread the fuel gauge and that there were only about 3 gallons of fuel onboard at takeoff. Based on this information, it is likely the loss of engine power was due to fuel exhaustion.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection of the fuel level, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20CA146

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 August 2007 N487J Private 0 Springfield, Tennessee sub

Location