Incident Schleicher K 8B HB-621,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234969

Date:Sunday 14 May 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher K 8B
Owner/operator:Segel- und Motorfluggruppe Grenchen
Registration: HB-621
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bettlachstock -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSZG
Destination airport:LSZF
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The 19 year-old pilot crashed the glider at Bettlachstock, Near Grenchen Airfield - LSZG while trying to gain altitude. The crash-site is at 940m AMSL. The pilot only suffered minor injuries, while the glider sustained substantial damages. The 1959 built K 8B was rebuilt later.

Sources:

https://www.grenchnertagblatt.ch/solothurn/grenchen/der-bettlachstock-als-bermudadreieck-drei-segelflieger-stuerzten-in-den-wald-und-ueberlebten-137628220
https://www.osv-ch.org/wp-content/uploads/BAZL_deregistrierte_SF_2020-01-06_red.pdf