| Date: | Tuesday 13 June 2000 |
| Time: | 10:53 |
| Type: | Cessna 180E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-FEGS |
| MSN: | 180-51105 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1962 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | McIvor Lake (Near Campbell River BC), British Columbia -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | McIvor Lake, BC |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The privately registered Cessna 180E, was flying to McIvor Lake, about five miles northwest of the Campbell River airport, British Columbia. The pilot and two passengers were on board. One passenger owned a Bellanca Citabria (C-CGYN) that was being stored out of water, on private property at the southeast end of McIvor Lake; the other passenger was a prospective buyer for that aircraft. When the accident aircraft arrived at McIvor Lake, it overflew the storage yard then continued northwest across the lake, about 100 feet above ground level.
Observers noted that the aircraft was travelling very slowly as it flew overhead. The engine noise was reduced, and although the aircraft's height remained relatively level above the treetops, its pitch attitude created an impression that the aircraft was in a descent. As the aircraft passed over a recreational area at the northwest end of the lake, the engine noise increased, and the nose of the aircraft moved upward into a climbing attitude. The aircraft was then seen to enter a left-hand, steeply banked, climbing turn. During the turn, the aircraft's nose dropped abruptly, and the aircraft descended to strike the shoreline of the lake in a near-vertical, slightly left-wing-low attitude. The three occupants of the aircraft died on impact. A post-crash fire was restricted to the forward section of the cockpit. The aircraft sustained substantial damage. The accident occurred at 1053 Pacific daylight time.
Findings as to Causes and Contributing Factors
1. The pilot, while manoeuvring the aircraft, induced an aerodynamic stall.
2. The heavy weight of the aircraft increased the risk of a stall.
3. The initiation of a low-speed, climbing turn increased the risk of a stall.
4. It is not known if the aircraft=s stall warning system was operational. An inoperational stall warning system would have adversely affected the pilot=s ability to recognize the aircraft=s approach to the stall
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A00P0099 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
2000P0306