Incident Schleicher Ka 4 Rhönlerche II HB-721,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234970

Date:Friday 26 June 1964
Time:
Type:Schleicher Ka 4 Rhönlerche II
Owner/operator:Segel- und Motorfluggruppe Grenchen
Registration: HB-721
MSN: 3001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bettlachstock -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSZG
Destination airport:LSZG
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The 20 year-old pilot crashed the glider in a wood at Bettlachstock, Near Grenchen Airfield - LSZG. The pilot suffered no injuries, however the glider sustained substantial damages. It was repaired later.

Sources:

https://www.grenchnertagblatt.ch/solothurn/grenchen/der-bettlachstock-als-bermudadreieck-drei-segelflieger-stuerzten-in-den-wald-und-ueberlebten-137628220
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/ka4.htm