Accident Baykar Bayraktar TB2 , Friday 10 April 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 April 2020
Time:
Type:Baykar Bayraktar TB2
Owner/operator:Government of National Accord (GNA)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tarhuna -   Libya
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Turkish made drone was shot down by the Libyan National Army (LNA) air defenses over Tarhouna.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/Oded121351/status/1248975818975580162
https://southfront.org/libyan-national-army-shot-down-turkish-made-bayraktar-tb2-combat-drone-video/

Media: